You are an unregistered user, you can register here
Navigation

Information

Site

Donations
If you wish to make a donation you can by clicking the image below.


Site Sponsor

BeyondUnreal News

 
Go Back   The Unreal Admins Page > Forums > Unreal Admins > Unreal Tournament 3 > UT3 Server - Windows Specific

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 8th January, 2008, 11:00 AM
BC12398 BC12398 is offline
Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 9
Default Server will not show in Master server list.

I have followed the wiki instructions and searched this forum extensively to solve most of the problems that I had to begin with. I am now down to posting for advice and help.

System specs:
AMD Athlon 3200+
2 gigs RAM
Windows XP Professional

I could list out all of the specs but I think that this is enough as it is not really a hardware issue. This sever is just going to be for a few friends, no more than 5 at a time.

I have used the following string to start the server from a DOS prompt. The login is unique to the server.

Code:
UT3.exe Server DM-ShangriLa?game=UTGame.UTDeathmatch?bShouldAdvertise=True?ServerDescription=077000097000100 -log=MyServerLog.txt -login=####### -password=####### -unattended
This is the new server window that opens and the text from there:

Code:
Init: Version: 3487
Init: Epic Internal: 0
Init: Compiled: Nov 12 2007 16:14:54
Init: Command line:  DM-ShangriLa?game=UTGame.UTDeathmatch ?bIsDedicated=True ?bShouldAdvertise=True ?ServerDescription=077000097000100?ServerName=Madhatter?Gam
ePassword=####### -login=####### -password=####### -Port=7777 -log=MyServerLog.txt -unattended
Init: Base directory: C:\Program Files\Unreal Tournament 3 (Dedicated)\Binaries\
Init: Character set: Unicode
Log: Executing Class Engine.ServerCommandlet
Log: Initializing Game Engine...
Log: GConfig::Find has loaded file:  ..\Engine\Localization\int\Editor.int
Log: GConfig::Find has loaded file:  ..\UTGame\Localization\int\UTEditor.int
Init: UEngine initialized
Log: Looking for DLC...
Log: Object size..............: 60
Log: Actor size...............: 436
Log: ActorComponent size......: 88
Log: PrimitiveComponent size..: 448
Log: Browse: DM-ShangriLa?Name=Player?team=255?game=UTGame.UTDeathmatch
Log: LoadMap: DM-ShangriLa?Name=Player?team=255?game=UTGame.UTDeathmatch
Log: Virtual  memory allocation size: 127.84 MByte (134045696 Bytes)
Log: Physical memory allocation size:   0.00 MByte (0 Bytes)
Log: GConfig::Find has loaded file:  ..\UTGame\Localization\int\UTGameContent.int
Log: Game class is 'UTDeathmatch'
Init: WinSock: Socket queue 131072 / 131072
Log: NetMode is now 1
Log: Primary PhysX scene will be in software.
Log: Creating Primary PhysX Scene.
Log: Novodex Terrain Creation (Terrain_0): 6.543849 ms
PerfWarning: InstanceGeom: 14.716931 ms - 1229 Convex, Terrain 6.475125 ms, PerTriSM 5.163223 ms, InitArticulated 0.000000 ms, BodyInst Alloc 11.424791 ms, Init
Body 104.899693 ms
PerfWarning: NxActor Creation: 55.544078 ms
Log: Bringing World DM-ShangriLa.TheWorld up for play (30) at 2008.01.07-04.12.23
ScriptLog: -- MAPVOTE has been disabled due to lack of maps!
Log: Bringing up level for play took: 0.839425
Log: ########### Finished loading level: 2.008238 seconds
Init: Game engine initialized
Log: Initializing Game Engine Completed
It is possible that my entire problem stems from troubleshooting at around 4am but I also run a F.E.A.R. server and it advertises to the master list just fine.
This box is hooked directly to a cable modem with nothing but the windows firewall and the UT3.exe is in the exceptions list. If I can just get it to advertise to the master server I will be happy and can then go on to making more changes like locking it down with a password.

Pointing out stupidity on my part is expected. Thanks for taking the time to read this.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 8th January, 2008, 11:03 AM
b][rch.Co30's Avatar
b][rch.Co30 b][rch.Co30 is offline
Godlike
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada Eh!
Posts: 348
Default

See my reply in your ut99 forum thread. http://www.unrealadmin.org/forums/sh...06&postcount=2
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 8th January, 2008, 11:49 AM
BC12398 BC12398 is offline
Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 9
Default

The server was listed in the UTGame.ini so I removed it from the command line. I also checked to see if it was showing under the gamespy login, it isn't. The cable modem is giving the server, which is only hosting the dedicated server, a public IP but I went ahead and set a multihome anyway. I specifically opened the UDP ports 6500 and 7777 in the windows firewall. All good suggestions but still not showing and the output of the command to start the server looks good to me.

Thanks for taking the time to answer. Oh I also host a F.E.A.R. server from the same box and it is working fine. I don't know if that last comment helps any but at least one server is getting out.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 9th January, 2008, 01:01 AM
b][rch.Co30's Avatar
b][rch.Co30 b][rch.Co30 is offline
Godlike
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada Eh!
Posts: 348
Default

Well you could try downloading qstat and run a query against the query port (6500) to see if it even replies locally. If it doesn't you have an issue somewhere with the game setup. If it does then you may have a gamespy login issue.

qstat -R -gs4 x.x.x.x:6500

On my NAT'd server I can run the query on the LAN ip internally and it responds ok, then from outside the network i can do the same for the Internet address.

That's all i've got for suggestions, good luck.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 9th January, 2008, 04:27 AM
BC12398 BC12398 is offline
Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 9
Default

No response.

Perhaps I am doing something really stupid like starting the server wrong. Here is how I am starting the server:
Open command prompt
CD to Binaries for UT3.exe
Paste in startup script
Hit return.

This spawns a new dos window that has the results of the command. If all of this is correct and I am fairly sure that I have a unique gamespy login for the server then I am stuck. I even reinstalled the server making sure that all anti-virus was turned off. This is begining to make me think that this is my ISP and some sort of port blocking. I changed ports to 5500 just to see what would happen with the same results, no response to a qstat. I have a linux server that dual boots on the same box and it does the same thing. Next I am going to switch to a different box entirely and see what happens then. Thanks for the response.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 9th January, 2008, 05:12 AM
b][rch.Co30's Avatar
b][rch.Co30 b][rch.Co30 is offline
Godlike
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada Eh!
Posts: 348
Default

Your command line works fine from a DOS window in UT3/binaries on my home PC behind a firewall. BUT only if I add the -multihome=192.168.x.x line with the private address I have NAT'd to the outside world.

What's your network IP config ?

cablemodem-PC
cablemodem-router-PC
cablemodem-PC-LAN

do an "ipconfig" in a DOS window and paste the result here.
do a "route print" in a DOS window and paste the result here.

You do have the patch applied to the dedicated server ?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Unread 9th January, 2008, 05:35 AM
BC12398 BC12398 is offline
Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 9
Default

Ummmm, no. No patch installed on the server. Guess that I will go out and get that right now. BTW I can only find one patch for the client. Can that be applied against the server as well?

C:\Program Files\Unreal Tournament 3 (Dedicated)\Binaries>ipconfig

Windows IP Configuration


Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 69.178.xx.xx
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.192.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 69.178.x.x


C:\Program Files\Unreal Tournament 3 (Dedicated)\Binaries>route print
================================================== =========================
Interface List
0x1 ........................... MS TCP Loopback interface
0x2 ...00 11 09 c4 0c bf ...... Realtek RTL8169/8110 Family Gigabit Ethernet NIC
- Packet Scheduler Miniport
================================================== =========================
================================================== =========================
Active Routes:
Network Destination Netmask Gateway Interface Metric
0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 69.178.0.1 69.178.26.xx 30
69.178.0.0 255.255.192.0 69.178.26.51 69.178.26.xx 30
69.178.26.xx 255.255.255.255 127.0.0.1 127.0.0.1 30
69.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 69.178.26.51 69.178.26.xx 30
127.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 127.0.0.1 127.0.0.1 1
224.0.0.0 240.0.0.0 69.178.26.51 69.178.26.xx 30
255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 69.178.26.51 69.178.26.xx 1
Default Gateway: 69.178.0.1
================================================== =========================
Persistent Routes:
None

Last edited by BC12398 : 9th January, 2008 at 05:39 AM. Reason: clarity
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Unread 9th January, 2008, 06:06 AM
BC12398 BC12398 is offline
Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 9
Default

Installed patch, no difference. Server is running in processes under task manager but it still will not respond to a qstat with either the loopback or the public IP.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Unread 9th January, 2008, 02:12 PM
b][rch.Co30's Avatar
b][rch.Co30 b][rch.Co30 is offline
Godlike
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada Eh!
Posts: 348
Default

Well all looks ok .... very last suggestion is try using at a command prompt netstat -n -a to ensure that the 6500 port and the 7777 port are being assigned to the expected IP address of 69.178.xx.xx.

I'd try turning off the windows firewall completely too for just a minute too see if that's the culprit.

Even if the ports show up in netstat it doesn't mean the query will work, which means ... i really now am out of ideas.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Unread 9th January, 2008, 02:33 PM
Caracca Caracca is offline
Rampage
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 60
Default

try it without the server discription since it's not supported anymore with the 1.1 patch


you also failed to report to the server for how many players it is

also note don't use the same client login for your server, make a new one (in case you haven't allready)

try using this edit the stuff towhatever is your need

UT3.exe Server DM-ShangriLa?Game=UTGame.UTDeathmatch?GameMode=0?minn etplayers=1?maxplayers=10?timelimit=20?goalscore=0 ?bIsLanMatch=False?bIsDedicated=True?bShouldAdvert ise=True -log=MyServerLog.txt -login=####### -password=####### -unattended



servername is stated in the UTgame.ini

[Engine.GameReplicationInfo]
ServerName=
ShortName=UT3 Server
MessageOfTheDay=Welcome to a UT3 Server!
__________________
- http://www.cwlserver.net -
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Unread 10th January, 2008, 04:17 AM
BC12398 BC12398 is offline
Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 9
Default Losing the Battle

Well I am about to give up. This is very strange. I have used 3 different WinXP boxes and duplicated the problem on each of them, one was behind my router the other 2 were not. I DMZ'd the first one as well as opened all of the proper ports and still no go. When I start the server it shows as being running in processes but it does NOT bind to any address (according to netstat -n and TCPView) either local or public despite having multihome telling it which address to bind to. I even redownloaded the Server and reinstalled. Same results on all boxes, no bind to an address even though the server shows that is is running. I have a few linux boxes that I have the Linux server for and I will try that later. Oh I did shut off the firewall briefly, no difference.

Quote:
Originally Posted by b][rch.Co30 View Post
Well all looks ok .... very last suggestion is try using at a command prompt netstat -n -a to ensure that the 6500 port and the 7777 port are being assigned to the expected IP address of 69.178.xx.xx.

I'd try turning off the windows firewall completely too for just a minute too see if that's the culprit.

Even if the ports show up in netstat it doesn't mean the query will work, which means ... i really now am out of ideas.

Last edited by BC12398 : 10th January, 2008 at 05:58 AM. Reason: SP
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Unread 11th January, 2008, 04:30 AM
Captain_Tea's Avatar
Captain_Tea Captain_Tea is offline
Rampage
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 71
Default

This command line works for me, mine didn't show up at first either.

server DM-Biohazard?Game=UTGame.UTDeathmatch?GameMode=0?MaxP layers=xx?NumPublicConnections=xx?MinNetPlayers=1? numplay=2?bShouldAdvertise=True?bIsDedicated=True? TimeLimit=20?GoalScore=25?AdminPassword=xxxx -login=xxxx -password=xxxx -multihome=x.x.x.xxx -port=7777 -log=GameServers.log -unattended -nohomedir
__________________


Tribe of Judah [toj.cc] is Recruiting. Visit us at www.toj.cc

Last edited by Captain_Tea : 11th January, 2008 at 04:42 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Unread 23rd January, 2008, 01:43 AM
Der_Ich Der_Ich is offline
Rampage
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 60
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by b][rch.Co30 View Post
Well all looks ok .... very last suggestion is try using at a command prompt netstat -n -a to ensure that the 6500 port and the 7777 port are being assigned to the expected IP address of 69.178.xx.xx.

I'd try turning off the windows firewall completely too for just a minute too see if that's the culprit.

Even if the ports show up in netstat it doesn't mean the query will work, which means ... i really now am out of ideas.

Hi,

I have the same problem (server not showing in list/can connect via open)
I did that netstat -n -a
and get only response from ports 7777 and 13000 UDP
successfully bound to the servers IP
6500 or anything near is not showing up at all

any idea what this should tell me?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Unread 23rd January, 2008, 03:24 AM
b][rch.Co30's Avatar
b][rch.Co30 b][rch.Co30 is offline
Godlike
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada Eh!
Posts: 348
Default

bShouldAdvertise=True

you have that set in your command line ?

Last edited by b][rch.Co30 : 23rd January, 2008 at 03:27 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Unread 23rd January, 2008, 05:02 AM
BC12398 BC12398 is offline
Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 9
Default

I finally found the problem with my server not showing up. There are many places that say that you have to have a unique login for the gamespy login. I did have a unique login but I went to gamespys website to create it and that solved some of the issues that I was having. The server still did not show up in the master server list. I finally came across a post at epic that said that you "Must" create this unique login from inside your UT3 game client and then you can use it for the server. This is the only thing that I did differently and now my server shows up on the master list. The name of the server is what I chose for the login btw, it does not matter what I have in the server name or description. I hope that my pain in finding this out helps someone else. Personally I would not have thought it would make a difference where you created the login but it certainly did.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Unread 23rd January, 2008, 01:29 PM
Captain_Tea's Avatar
Captain_Tea Captain_Tea is offline
Rampage
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 71
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BC12398 View Post
The name of the server is what I chose for the login btw, it does not matter what I have in the server name or description.
I'm glad you figured it out. As far as the discription problem goes, make sure you're server is patched to version 1.1. There was a problem with the server description in the initial release.
__________________


Tribe of Judah [toj.cc] is Recruiting. Visit us at www.toj.cc
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Unread 23rd January, 2008, 01:52 PM
Der_Ich Der_Ich is offline
Rampage
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 60
Default

my prob also solved .. it was the IPsec service
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Unread 1st March, 2009, 04:22 PM
Boz Boz is offline
Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 5
Default

This is a wicked old thread, but someone else may come across it from a search or backtrack.

I've found that most of my own problems stemmed from not have the correct ports open on the firewall. I set everything up properly and it still wouldn't connect. If you run the web-based remote management, you must open no less than 12 ports to a UT3 dedicated server. Only the web mgt is configurable.

And please.... if you found this info helpful, please create an account and post your success (or failure) in this thread so that others may gain.


Last edited by Boz : 11th April, 2009 at 05:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

All pages are copyright The Unreal Admins Page.
You may not copy any pages without our express permission.