You are an unregistered user, you can register here
Navigation

Information

Site

Donations
If you wish to make a donation you can by clicking the image below.


Site Sponsor

BeyondUnreal News

 
Go Back   The Unreal Admins Page > Forums > Unreal Admins > Unreal Tournament 3 > UT3 Server - Beta Only

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 13th October, 2007, 11:20 AM
fr4j0 fr4j0 is offline
Killing Spree
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Uk.gif
Posts: 27
Exclamation Server command line info?

I've got a server up but can't get a password set up for game entry, I can connect etc but no password is set, tried -Serverpassword=<password> and -Gamepassword=<password> in the server.bat file but still no joy.

any help would be appreciated

fr4j0
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 13th October, 2007, 07:05 PM
Wr@th Wr@th is offline
Rampage
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 58
Default

works for me:

Code:
@echo off
:SERVER
UT3Demo Server DM-ShangriLa?GamePassword=kk?NumPublicConnections=14?bIsDedicated=True?GameMode=0?GoalScore=30?TimeLimit=15?ServerDescription=070000105000110000097000108000032000087000097000114000?game=UTGame.UTDeathMatch? -log=DedicatedServer.log -Login=??? -Password=???
copy server.log servercrash.log
goto SERVER

Last edited by Azazel : 13th October, 2007 at 08:44 PM. Reason: Removed user/pass o_O
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 13th October, 2007, 08:45 PM
Azazel's Avatar
Azazel Azazel is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 2,405
Default

Hopefully that was fake/user pass Wrath ..
__________________

Phoenix Alliance - The Movie
Revisionistic Movie
The Unreal Admins Page - the resource for unreal admins

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 13th October, 2007, 11:07 PM
nasrott's Avatar
nasrott nasrott is offline
Rampage
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Toronto area
Posts: 84
Default

no luck trying your command line Wrath just keeps pegging the server with ut3 rebooting. Like all the other lines I have tryed...
__________________
www.taoclan.net
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 14th October, 2007, 12:00 AM
fr4j0 fr4j0 is offline
Killing Spree
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Uk.gif
Posts: 27
Default

"After the map / gametype: ?GamePassword=<mypassword>"

from the ut3 mailing list for people looking for answers.... and thanks to Wr@th for the reply also now if i just knew the correct ports to forward, tried 'ye old' 2004 server ports can connect locally but friends can't :/

fr4j0
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 14th October, 2007, 12:06 AM
bman212121 bman212121 is offline
Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 9
Default

The way Wrath has it running is exactly the way I have it running as well. It's on a Windows XP Sp2 box.

Edit: I looked at Wraths a little more, and the only thing that he set wrong is the login and pass. Should look like this:

@ECHO OFF
:10
UT3Demo.exe server DM-HeatRay?Game=UTGame.UTTeamGame?mutator=UTGame.UTMu tator_LowGrav,UTGame.UTMutator_Instagib?AdminName=Admin?AdminPassword=password?MinPlayers=4?MaxPlayers=16?MaxSpectators=1?Balanc eTeams=True?bBalanceTeams=True?bPlayersVsBots=True ?VsBots=2.00?Difficulty=2 log=log.ini
copy log.ini servercrash.log
goto 10

Last edited by bman212121 : 14th October, 2007 at 01:39 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Unread 14th October, 2007, 05:04 AM
Wr@th Wr@th is offline
Rampage
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 58
Default

@Azazel
Quote:
Hopefully that was fake/user pass Wrath ..
That was fake,I had written that as example cuz I already have known people who in that kind of case copy the line with the instead of entering a real user/pass
Thx ,anyway


@nasrott
Quote:
no luck trying your command line Wrath just keeps pegging the server with ut3 rebooting. Like all the other lines I have tryed...
Might be hardware related.
When I use that command of one of my friends crap pc,all works fine.
On mine,after a couple of hours,server begins to reboot with a "negative delta" on a processor.I can' remember exactly,I can post it next time that happens.
After I restart comp,all is fine again.


@bman212121
K,I will try urs,for the amin user and pass things..
In fact I got that command line after running a server with the game hosting interface.I read the command line in serverlog,and removed elements which weren't in the one posted on epic forum:
Quote:
UT3Demo Server DM-ShangriLa?NumPublicConnections=24?GameMode=0?GoalS core=0?TimeLimit=5?ServerDescription="Welcome"?gam e=UTGame.UTDeathMatch? -log=DedicatedServer.log -Login=<yourlogin> -Password=<yourpassword>
(joeGraf )
What hits me in ur command line is the
?mutator=UTGame.UTMu tator_LowGrav,UTGame.UTMutator_Instagib?
Wow insta on the demo,or is it a command line for the full version to come out?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Unread 14th October, 2007, 10:38 PM
bman212121 bman212121 is offline
Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wr@th View Post
@Azazel

That was fake,I had written that as example cuz I already have known people who in that kind of case copy the line with the instead of entering a real user/pass
Thx ,anyway


@nasrott

Might be hardware related.
When I use that command of one of my friends crap pc,all works fine.
On mine,after a couple of hours,server begins to reboot with a "negative delta" on a processor.I can' remember exactly,I can post it next time that happens.
After I restart comp,all is fine again.


@bman212121
K,I will try urs,for the amin user and pass things..
In fact I got that command line after running a server with the game hosting interface.I read the command line in serverlog,and removed elements which weren't in the one posted on epic forum:


What hits me in ur command line is the
?mutator=UTGame.UTMu tator_LowGrav,UTGame.UTMutator_Instagib?
Wow insta on the demo,or is it a command line for the full version to come out?
I was just testing to see if they worked. If you use those lines, it actually shows up in the server browser that you have the mutators running, but in reality turning those settings on didn't seem to do anything for me.

What's interesting is from what I'm seeing everyone else has been using the -Login and -Password, so I'm not sure why that isn't working. I can confirm the way I have it set it working for me, and has worked in the past on both my UT2k3, Ut2k4 servers. EDIT: Okay, I see what the deal is with the -Login and -Password. Those are for a gamespy profile and probably have something to do with getting your server online. The ?AdminPassword is just used to set the local admin password.

Last edited by bman212121 : 14th October, 2007 at 10:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Unread 14th October, 2007, 11:18 PM
Wr@th Wr@th is offline
Rampage
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 58
Default

Yeah the -Login=<yourlogin> -Password=<yourpassword> allow server advertisement and the <yourlogin> gives the host name to the server.
The AdminPassword allows u to log in game as an admin.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Unread 17th October, 2007, 06:39 PM
Hubdude's Avatar
Hubdude Hubdude is offline
Killing Spree
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 22
Default Batch file?

Having alot of problems getting my dedicated box to launch from a batch file. I assumed it's location should be in the cookedpc folder? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Unread 17th October, 2007, 09:42 PM
bummerman bummerman is offline
Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: USA.gif
Posts: 8
Default

hey,what could I add to the command line to enable map voting while disabling auto mapcycling. I want to include both dm maps on my server but only want to change maps via voting
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Unread 18th October, 2007, 06:18 AM
Hubdude's Avatar
Hubdude Hubdude is offline
Killing Spree
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 22
Default All set!

Well I finally came across the server setup guide provided on this forum. it's all right there for the taking, what an outstanding job by Lane! Thankyou!!

http://www.servercommand.org/showthread.php?t=483
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Unread 5th November, 2007, 07:37 PM
1Shot 1Shot is offline
Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 7
Default

What's the 'gamemode=' options?
From I what I saw:
gamemode=0 is DM
gamemode=3 is vctf or UTteamgame....

Anyone got more info?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Unread 6th November, 2007, 06:04 PM
Wr@th Wr@th is offline
Rampage
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 58
Default

GameMode=4 is TeamGame
GameMode=5 is DuelGame

GameMode=1 err....dunno
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Unread 30th December, 2007, 01:13 AM
Vulcano's Avatar
Vulcano Vulcano is offline
Holy Shit!!
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 829
Default

Use the "UT3 Command Line Generator"

http://www.fortytwo.us/clg/
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

All pages are copyright The Unreal Admins Page.
You may not copy any pages without our express permission.