You are an unregistered user, you can register here
Navigation

Information

Site

Donations
If you wish to make a donation you can by clicking the image below.


Site Sponsor

BeyondUnreal News

 
Go Back   The Unreal Admins Page > Forums > Unreal Admins > Unreal Tournament 3 > UT3 Server - Beta Only

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 21st October, 2007, 09:05 AM
NTT NTT is offline
Rampage
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 66
Default Server Description

e:\UT3_server\Binaries\ut3demo server DM-ShangriLa?MaxPlayers=8?MinNetPlayers=8?bShouldAdve rtise=True?bIsLanMatch=False?bUsesStats=True?bAllo wJoinInProgress=False?bAllowInvites=False?bUsesPre sence=False?bAllowJoinViaPresence=False?bUsesArbit ration=False?bIsDedicated=True?GameMode=4?PureServ er=1?LockedServer=0?Campaign=0?ForceRespawn=1?bots kill=3?GoalScore=0?TimeLimit=20?ServerDescription= 11600010100011500011600003200011500010100011400011 8000101000114000?NumPlay=0?game=UTGame.UTTeamGame? AdminName=yyyy?AdminPassword=xxxxi?GamePassword=zz zz -log=Dedicatedserverlog.log -login=fakelogin -password=fakepass -port=7977 -unattended

Can anyone spot errors in this cmd line which would cause the server name not to being displayed - and instead just show the default "Unreal Tournament 3 Server" instead?

I've been working on fixing this since the day of the demo release.

Tried using the old format with ?serverdescription="name here"
Tried with ?serverdescription=[Name_Here]
Tried with ?serverdescription=NameHere
Tried with about 20 different binary codes/names as shown above in the cmd line that I posted.
Tried with about 15 different, unique gamespy account that I created (using both valid and placebo email addresses (seems to make no difference anyway)).

I'm trying to get this to work on a Windows 2003 (using the win2k3 exe) server with full administrator rights.
I have also hosted with the very same cmd line here from my own XP 32-bit machine with the same results.

I've had several server admins give me their exact cmd lines, which I then tried to launch my own server with; again with the same result: "Unreal Tournament 3 Demo Server".

I've tried having other people creating a gamespy (from within the UT3 demo) account for me, which I used in my cmd line. Again: no difference in server name.

I don't know what to do from this point on - other than waiting for Epic to release the next demo/patch.

I'm trying this forum as my last hope, thinking you guys here are probably the best at this kind of stuff.

Any suggestions?
Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 21st October, 2007, 09:31 AM
NTT NTT is offline
Rampage
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 66
Default

Oh, I should add that the servers I run have all been running virtually flawlessly otherwise.
People have no problem connection etc.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 22nd October, 2007, 01:45 PM
Ga8or's Avatar
Ga8or Ga8or is offline
Dominating
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 159
Default

Believe it or not there is a link to convert your "Description" to a series of 0's and 1's ..... I have used it and it works. Here is the link http://www.penetrate.nl/UT3ServerDesc.php Keep in mind that what ever your game login is will be there first and according to epic Always. So pick a username that helps describe your server. Hope it helps for you.
__________________
|PIG|SWAMPLAND SUPERFAST CTF
UT2004//206.123.65.74:7777
WWW.GAMESHANTY.COM
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 22nd October, 2007, 09:08 PM
NTT NTT is offline
Rampage
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 66
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ga8or View Post
Believe it or not there is a link to convert your "Description" to a series of 0's and 1's ..... I have used it and it works. Here is the link http://www.penetrate.nl/UT3ServerDesc.php Keep in mind that what ever your game login is will be there first and according to epic Always. So pick a username that helps describe your server. Hope it helps for you.
Thanks, Ga8or.
But I already tried that about 30 times with different names, including one, single letter, just to test.

No luck.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 27th October, 2007, 04:00 PM
dirrty[starbuck]'s Avatar
dirrty[starbuck] dirrty[starbuck] is offline
Killing Spree
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 18
Default

Here is the code I execute to launch dirrtyclan's beta demo ut3 server (obviously replace the login and passwords):

Code:
"C:\Unreal Tournament 3 Demo\Binaries\UT3Demo.exe" Server VCTF-Suspense?GameMode=3?MaxPlayers=8?MinNetPlayers=0?NumPublicConnections=8?NumPrivateConnections=0?NumOpenPublicConnections=8?NumOpenPrivateConnections=0?numplay=6?BotSkill=5?GoalScore=3?bUsesStats=True?TimeLimit=30?PureServer=1?bIsDedicated=True?bUsesStats=True?AdminPassword=xxxxxx?ServerDescription=068000105000114000114000116000121000039000115000032000079000102000102000105000099000105000097000108000032000066000101000116000097000032000068000101000109000111000032000083000101000114000118000101000114000?PingInMs=200 -log=ServerLog.log -Login=xxxxxx -Password=xxxxxx
We also have our own server description generator link posted here: http://forum.dirrtyclan.com/Default.aspx?g=posts&t=140

Make sure when copying and pasting the startup script that it doesn't contain any return characters (should be one straight line in a text file wordwrap off).

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 27th October, 2007, 09:40 PM
NTT NTT is offline
Rampage
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 66
Default

Thanks for the effort there, starbuck.

Server still showing the default name, even when using your cmd line.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Unread 29th October, 2007, 01:32 PM
Rewind{KDS} Rewind{KDS} is offline
Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 11
Default

I don't know if this will have any effect but I noticed a some differences in your startup command compared to ones I have working.

When I created the dedicated server command line from within the client, it always added these parameters:

?name="login profile"?alias="login profile"

Each of the servers I have running append serverdescription to this profile.

If my server name was "vCTF-Server" and my login account was MyServer1, the ingame server browser would show... MyServer1:vCTF-Server

I know, shot in the dark. But, who knows - this might work.

GL,
Rick, a.k.a. {KDS}Rewind
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

All pages are copyright The Unreal Admins Page.
You may not copy any pages without our express permission.