You are an unregistered user, you can register here
Navigation

Information

Site

Donations
If you wish to make a donation you can by clicking the image below.


Site Sponsor

BeyondUnreal News

 
Go Back   The Unreal Admins Page > Forums > Hosted Forums > AnthraXs Corner > General Chat

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 22nd January, 2009, 02:56 AM
AnthraX's Avatar
AnthraX AnthraX is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Ghent (Belgium)
Posts: 1,373
Default [Release] VistaUBrowserFix

Since I switched to windows vista x64 my server browser stopped working. Here's a little mod that should resolve the problem.
Attached Files
File Type: rar VistaUBrowserFix.rar (23.2 KB, 363 views)

Last edited by AnthraX : 22nd January, 2009 at 03:10 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 22nd January, 2009, 05:32 AM
Andromeda Andromeda is offline
Dominating
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 105
Default

Works great. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 22nd January, 2009, 09:50 AM
SixtSense's Avatar
SixtSense SixtSense is offline
Holy Shit!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: The Hague ,Holland
Posts: 1,001
Default

great work m8
Another question my servers are not be found on master server list
1 moment they are viewable and the next moment they dissapear
this happens on my windows server and Linux server
any fix for that?? or maybe make that vista fix server side so people automatic install it ??
__________________
DMC HomePage
------------------------------------------------------
Other Projects:
Fun-Dump.com 5k uniques daily
Phunneyshit.net 2k uniques daily
Trash n Babes 1,5k uniques daily
Babe-Dumper 1,5k uniques daily <New Site
________________________________
We allways search for "active" plug exchange
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 22nd January, 2009, 04:36 PM
LOLING LOLING is offline
Unstoppable
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 207
Default

Thanks it works perfectly. I agree with sixtsense, a server mod to fix the client automatic would be great to people that don't know that this exists.

Also can someone try do a decente dual core ut99 fix? The one that forces ut run at a single core works a little but don't fix the problem at all.

Anyway thanks for this great fix.
__________________


PLAY!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 22nd January, 2009, 05:21 PM
PizzaMan's Avatar
PizzaMan PizzaMan is offline
Holy Shit!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Bergen - Norway
Posts: 2,389
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LOLING View Post
I agree with sixtsense, a server mod to fix the client automatic would be great to people that don't know that this exists.
Automatic client modification that persists after restart is bad.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 22nd January, 2009, 05:34 PM
AnthraX's Avatar
AnthraX AnthraX is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Ghent (Belgium)
Posts: 1,373
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SixtSense View Post
great work m8
Another question my servers are not be found on master server list
1 moment they are viewable and the next moment they dissapear
this happens on my windows server and Linux server
any fix for that?? or maybe make that vista fix server side so people automatic install it ??
Well if this happens when you use vista, this mod should fix it. And because this mod is native and only a few people need it (lots of vista x86 users have no problems at all) I'd rather just have them install it manually. Even if they don't know unrealadmin, this shouldn't be too hard to google.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Unread 22nd January, 2009, 06:34 PM
SixtSense's Avatar
SixtSense SixtSense is offline
Holy Shit!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: The Hague ,Holland
Posts: 1,001
Default

Ok m8 i also have added it to my download list and News Page
Still i say you are number 1 and appriciate all effort you put in to this
__________________
DMC HomePage
------------------------------------------------------
Other Projects:
Fun-Dump.com 5k uniques daily
Phunneyshit.net 2k uniques daily
Trash n Babes 1,5k uniques daily
Babe-Dumper 1,5k uniques daily <New Site
________________________________
We allways search for "active" plug exchange
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Unread 23rd January, 2009, 12:34 AM
killereye killereye is offline
Dominating
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 106
Default

Very nice, much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Unread 23rd January, 2009, 01:36 AM
face's Avatar
face face is offline
Holy Shit!!
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 524
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LOLING View Post
Thanks it works perfectly. I agree with sixtsense, a server mod to fix the client automatic would be great to people that don't know that this exists.

Also can someone try do a decente dual core ut99 fix? The one that forces ut run at a single core works a little but don't fix the problem at all.

Anyway thanks for this great fix.
I have a program which set aff for ut at 1 core.I choose core number 2.

My games run fine with vista x64.

But i also installed dualcoreoptimizer this one seemed to solve all problems i had with chubbie gameplay.Its only for amd i believe.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Unread 23rd January, 2009, 02:00 AM
Azura's Avatar
Azura Azura is offline
Holy Shit!!
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 4,020
Default

Quote:
For some reason vista can't seem to handle simultaneous BindPort requests.
Weird O_o ...

Why is a dll needed btw ? Is unrealscript too slow ?
__________________
How to feck up a perfectly good game:
UT (1999) = UnbelievableGameSoCoolIMustHelpBringNewPlayers Tournament
UT (2008) = Unreal ThrustMyPrivatePartsInYourFaceBish

And that's probably why UTIII was a relative flop. New game, same sh*thead players ^^.

Last edited by Azura : 23rd January, 2009 at 02:02 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Unread 23rd January, 2009, 02:11 AM
AnthraX's Avatar
AnthraX AnthraX is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Ghent (Belgium)
Posts: 1,373
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Azura View Post
Weird O_o ...

Why is a dll needed btw ? Is unrealscript too slow ?
The dll is needed to get the viewport. Without the dll the mod wouldn't be able to load automatically
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Unread 3rd April, 2009, 06:21 PM
destination6's Avatar
destination6 destination6 is offline
Rampage
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 56
Default

what exactly does this browserfix fix?
since i switched to vista the browser is working but in my favorites it just finds one server straightaway and the others ping 9999 (as if they were offline) but when i wait 20 secs or sth the server i selected is refreshing and showing details fine, it just sucks to have to wait that time and not even being able to doubleclick join the server

does this fix address to that problem too? or does anyone have any other suggestions? (software firewall is set to permit ut)
__________________

Last edited by destination6 : 3rd April, 2009 at 06:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Unread 3rd April, 2009, 06:45 PM
Matthew Matthew is offline
Holy Shit!!
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2,382
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by destination6 View Post
what exactly does this browserfix fix?
since i switched to vista the browser is working but in my favorites it just finds one server straightaway and the others ping 9999 (as if they were offline) but when i wait 20 secs or sth the server i selected is refreshing and showing details fine, it just sucks to have to wait that time and not even being able to doubleclick join the server

does this fix address to that problem too? or does anyone have any other suggestions? (software firewall is set to permit ut)
Why not just try it and find out?

Anyway: yes it will fix that issue.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Unread 3rd April, 2009, 07:05 PM
destination6's Avatar
destination6 destination6 is offline
Rampage
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 56
Default

i'm most of the time good with "never touch a running system" ^^ if my entire browser wouldnt work i wouldve tested it but it was just an annoying problem, i didnt want to risk anything because of that

will give it a try, thx

edit: works fine now
__________________

Last edited by destination6 : 3rd April, 2009 at 07:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Unread 8th June, 2009, 11:29 AM
dU.Hitman dU.Hitman is offline
Unstoppable
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 228
Default

Works great,before 3 min Zzzzzzz,After 4 sec ;P
__________________





Reply With Quote
  #16  
Unread 14th February, 2010, 08:56 PM
chicken- chicken- is offline
Dominating
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 104
Default

Any chance this fixes the Winsock Error on x64 windows as well?

Randomly my serverlist won't load, and if I type in an IP manually, I get a winsock error when connecting. Rebooting sometimes fixes it, sometimes it fixes itself after a while...
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Unread 15th February, 2010, 12:29 AM
dU.Hitman dU.Hitman is offline
Unstoppable
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 228
Default

Well try it,it worked on my 64Bit Vista
__________________





Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

All pages are copyright The Unreal Admins Page.
You may not copy any pages without our express permission.