You are an unregistered user, you can register here
Navigation

Information

Site

Donations
If you wish to make a donation you can by clicking the image below.


 
Go Back   The Unreal Admins Page > Forums > Unreal Admins > Unreal Tournament 3 > UT3 Server - Beta Only

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 3rd November, 2007, 10:51 AM
graysky graysky is offline
Killing Spree
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 16
Default I got my pure server to run BEHIND a router!

Credit for this goes to rhugg and to google which enabled me to find it and this board -- see his original post. This is true on WinXP SP2. All you need to do is edit your hosts file (inside C:\windows\system32\drivers\etc) and add this line under the 127.0.0.1 line:
Code:
xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx PCNAME
Where xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx is your real IP address and PCNAME is your computer's windows name. Make sure you're forwarding the UDP port you used in your server batch file to the LAN IP for that machine, and 27900 (also udp) for server communication.

EDIT - I added this info to the wiki page
__________________
http://encoding.n3.net <-- for all your DVD and CD "backup" needs!

Last edited by graysky : 3rd November, 2007 at 03:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 3rd November, 2007, 02:26 PM
Piglet Piglet is offline
Holy Shit!!
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: UK, South, Middle
Posts: 625
Default

Confirmed as working (Win 2003 server). Thanks. Have started up the Titan demo servers and connected via the server browser for the first time.
__________________
Dogsbody at Miasma: Berserk Warfare (ONS and vCTF), Custom Freon, TAM, iCTF
Previously Admin at Titan Internet UK UT2004 Servers: (32 player ONS, Freon, RPG CTF)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 3rd November, 2007, 03:24 PM
graysky graysky is offline
Killing Spree
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 16
Default

Well, I'm not sure if people can connect to it... can someone give it a try? The name of the server is: cock_n_balls: giblet hut and it's running the vehicle capture the flag map. Please let me know if you can see it and if you can connect.

Thanks!
__________________
http://encoding.n3.net <-- for all your DVD and CD "backup" needs!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 3rd November, 2007, 03:41 PM
[email protected] Wr@th is offline
Rampage
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 58
Default

I can see it in the server browser but with ping 0.
I can't connect to it.
Can't connect to the Titan UK either,showing up with 0 ping,too.
I can connect to the multiplay DM server or the [COREIX] vctf one,my connection is fine.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 3rd November, 2007, 04:06 PM
graysky graysky is offline
Killing Spree
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
I can see it in the server browser but with ping 0.
I can't connect to it.
Can't connect to the Titan UK either,showing up with 0 ping,too.
I can connect to the multiplay DM server or the [COREIX] vctf one,my connection is fine.
Try it now... ping shouldn't be zero any more (router was blocking ping requests)... also, can you connect?
__________________
http://encoding.n3.net <-- for all your DVD and CD "backup" needs!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 3rd November, 2007, 04:39 PM
graysky graysky is offline
Killing Spree
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 16
Default

...it may be that the random UPD ports need to get forwarded to the server as well.... when I pulled it out from behind the router logging connections, I saw a number of incoming UDP requests that aren't getting passed on to the sever when it's behind the router.

If this is true, the people at epic should be ashamed that they overlooked such a basic security feature. Most people would like to keep their PCs behind a hardware firewall. Maybe there's a way to specify a UDP port range for use with the server?

...can anyone else confirm that they cannot connect to my server?
__________________
http://encoding.n3.net <-- for all your DVD and CD "backup" needs!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Unread 3rd November, 2007, 04:56 PM
Piglet Piglet is offline
Holy Shit!!
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: UK, South, Middle
Posts: 625
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
Can't connect to the Titan UK either,showing up with 0 ping,too.
OK - I get the dumbass of the week award. I still had the VPN active when I tested...

Still not working. We still can't run UT3 Demo servers that anyone can connect to.

Epic? Any chance of getting this one feature patched so that we can run servers?
__________________
Dogsbody at Miasma: Berserk Warfare (ONS and vCTF), Custom Freon, TAM, iCTF
Previously Admin at Titan Internet UK UT2004 Servers: (32 player ONS, Freon, RPG CTF)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Unread 3rd November, 2007, 05:06 PM
[email protected] Wr@th is offline
Rampage
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 58
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by graysky View Post
...can anyone else confirm that they cannot connect to my server?
I can't connect,ping is still 0.
Sorry for bad news
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Unread 3rd November, 2007, 05:19 PM
graysky graysky is offline
Killing Spree
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 16
Default

s'ok thanks for the info...must be those other udp ports.
__________________
http://encoding.n3.net <-- for all your DVD and CD "backup" needs!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Unread 3rd November, 2007, 09:24 PM
Piglet Piglet is offline
Holy Shit!!
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: UK, South, Middle
Posts: 625
Default

Nah, it's just that the workaround doesn't work...unfortunately
__________________
Dogsbody at Miasma: Berserk Warfare (ONS and vCTF), Custom Freon, TAM, iCTF
Previously Admin at Titan Internet UK UT2004 Servers: (32 player ONS, Freon, RPG CTF)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Unread 5th November, 2007, 07:57 PM
rhugg rhugg is offline
Forum Newcomer
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2
Default

if you can see it in the list and cannot connect to it then its the host issue. The ip address in the server browser is pointing to your local address.

Look at the server logs. You should see this...(this is what I see)

Init: Sockets: I am xcadeserver (206.83.242.242:0)

This is the IP address the server will send to the server browser. In linux it pulls it from the host file. Before I changed the host file I saw 192.168.1.1:0


try opening the console in UT3 and manual connect to it. (hit ~ at menu)
open xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:7777 If you connect to it then you're firewall is correct.



Hopefully this will give you some insight.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Unread 5th November, 2007, 11:55 PM
graysky graysky is offline
Killing Spree
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 16
Default

Yeah, so the server logs still show my internal LAN IP addy. That said, I can open xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:7777 where the x's are my EXTERNAL IP addy and I can connect just fine. Problem is the internal IP addy.
__________________
http://encoding.n3.net <-- for all your DVD and CD "backup" needs!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Unread 13th November, 2007, 12:50 AM
Al Al is offline
Holy Shit!!
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 815
Default

Doesn't work here. I've been trying for hours. Ports are forwarded and the hosts file is set. Still no good. I can't even connect to my external IP.

Last edited by Al : 13th November, 2007 at 12:54 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Unread 14th November, 2007, 12:10 AM
Al Al is offline
Holy Shit!!
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 815
Default

+1 for a router firmware update!

Working like a charm!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:58 PM.


 

All pages are copyright The Unreal Admins Page.
You may not copy any pages without our express permission.