You are an unregistered user, you can register here
Navigation

Information

Site

Donations
If you wish to make a donation you can by clicking the image below.


 
Go Back   The Unreal Admins Page > Forums > Unreal Admins > Unreal Tournament > UT Server - General Chat

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 26th April, 2006, 07:21 PM
Der_Ich Der_Ich is offline
Rampage
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 60
Default CacheSizeMegs

Can someone explain what this setting (UT99) exactly does?

[Engine.GameEngine]
CacheSizeMegs=

I think the default is 16.

I have read somewhere in this Forum some people recommend
to set it to 128 for tweaking.
What does this setting affect exactly?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 26th April, 2006, 07:32 PM
jokerjp's Avatar
jokerjp jokerjp is offline
Rampage
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 87
Default

It controls the ammount of RAM used for caching models etc. May help with FPS if your game lags due to loading game data. Defaults is 32 not 16.

Below are examples:

256 Megabytes of RAM or less
CacheSizeMegs=32

512 Megabytes of RAM
CacheSizeMegs=64

768 Megabytes of RAM
CacheSizeMegs=128

1 Gigabyte of RAM or more
CacheSizeMegs=256

I have 3 gigs of ram and mine is set to 512.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 26th April, 2006, 07:43 PM
kawaii kawaii is offline
Holy Shit!!
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,205
Default

Well to be honest if you have a modern pc, you don't need to change that value since ut will run smoothly anyway.
__________________
Stats!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 26th April, 2006, 07:58 PM
jokerjp's Avatar
jokerjp jokerjp is offline
Rampage
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 87
Default

He's right... I just did it because I pwn.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 26th April, 2006, 09:34 PM
Der_Ich Der_Ich is offline
Rampage
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 60
Default

hmmpf .. well ..

I had a look at my default.ini
(UT dedicated server ver.436)
and it says

[Engine.GameEngine]
CacheSizeMegs=4

so I assume the defaults differ from version to version ...

I really just wanted to know what this setting exactly does
to find my own conclusion best siutable for my server

I`ve doubled mine from 16 to 32 to see if it has any effect
(running a P4 2,66, 1GiG Ram, 4 UT-Servers - 16, 10, 10, 2 Slots,
Webserver, Teamspeak, 100MBit up/down - windows2003-server.)

everything is running very fine .. just wondered about this
value and what it does
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 26th April, 2006, 10:52 PM
jokerjp's Avatar
jokerjp jokerjp is offline
Rampage
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 87
Default

Well, like I said, it controls the ammount of ram used for caching.

With a gig of ram I'd set it to 256 and see if you notice a difference in performance.

Last edited by jokerjp : 27th April, 2006 at 04:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Unread 27th April, 2006, 07:47 AM
PizzaMan's Avatar
PizzaMan PizzaMan is offline
Holy Shit!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Bergen - Norway
Posts: 2,389
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jokerjp
What kind of graphics card you running there?
Doesnt matter, its a server. That setting does not do anything for servers.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Unread 27th April, 2006, 02:55 PM
jokerjp's Avatar
jokerjp jokerjp is offline
Rampage
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 87
Default

I know that, but I like his specs so I just wonder what kind of card he's got...

[edit]

Didn't realise it wasn't his own server. >.<

Last edited by jokerjp : 27th April, 2006 at 04:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Unread 27th April, 2006, 04:05 PM
Der_Ich Der_Ich is offline
Rampage
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 60
Default

Its a Blade-Server .. has some intel onboard-graphics I think

.. well, its just a webserver, nothing special.

btw. still dont know what this cachesizemegs-value does exactly
must be good for something .. , if not for server.. then for client-machines .. or??
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Unread 27th April, 2006, 05:00 PM
jokerjp's Avatar
jokerjp jokerjp is offline
Rampage
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 87
Default

Sorry, I'm blind. I thought this was your own machine that you use to host and play (because this is what I do), I didn't notice the "UT dedicated server" untill just now. LOL. Wank machine in that case for a dedicated server.

If you don't understand the meaning of "caching", click here

Reply With Quote
  #11  
Unread 30th April, 2006, 07:00 AM
Hermskii's Avatar
Hermskii Hermskii is offline
Godlike
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: USA.gif
Posts: 381
Default Really?

I spoke to Steve somebody a few years back. He worked for Epic and was one of the creators of UT. I asked him about that setting and he said it would not make a difference unless I changed it to less than the default setting of 4mb.

I like didn't listen and have always left it set at 16.

Want to know for sure what you need to do? Set it to 4 and run the timedemo 1 benchmark. write down the score. Play a game and right down your average FPS for say Deck 16 with 8 bots.

Set this setting up 4 times higher and do all of the tests again. Do you see a difference? I didn't think so. If you have the ram to spare, go for it but as mentioned above, it shouldn't matter and it doesn't.

I still leave mine set at 16 thinking that I know everything and maybe I'm getting ahead of everyone else using a setting 4 times higher than the default.
__________________
~Peace~

Hermskii
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:44 AM.


 

All pages are copyright The Unreal Admins Page.
You may not copy any pages without our express permission.